Isaac Heslinga11
Player Profile

Isaac Heslinga

CanadaOutside Hitter

Last updated
BornJanuary 22, 2002
Height200 cm / 6 ft 7 in
Current ClubNorwid Częstochowa
Player Overview

About Isaac Heslinga

Canadian outside hitter Isaac Heslinga built one of the most decorated recent careers in U SPORTS men’s volleyball, winning national Player of the Year honors in consecutive seasons at the University of Alberta before beginning his professional career in Europe. Born on January 22, 2002, the 200 cm athlete from Orangeville, Ontario, has represented Canada through its development and senior programs and joined Norwid Częstochowa in 2026 for his first season in Poland’s PlusLiga.

Heslinga won U SPORTS championships with Alberta in 2022 and 2024, was named MVP of the 2024 national championship, and finished his university career as the Golden Bears’ all-time leader in service aces. Internationally, he was the MVP as Canada won its first Men’s Pan American Cup title in 2023, helped the program repeat as champion in 2024, and moved into the senior team for the 2025 Volleyball Nations League and FIVB World Championship.

Player Information

InformationDetails
Full NameIsaac Heslinga
Date of BirthJanuary 22, 2002
HometownOrangeville, Ontario, Canada
NationalityCanadian
PositionOutside Hitter
Height200 cm / 6 ft 7 in
Weight97 kg / 214 lb
Attack Reach358 cm
Block Reach328 cm
Dominant HandRight
UniversityUniversity of Alberta
DegreeEngineering; studied Mechanical Engineering
Previous TeamsAlberta Golden Bears; Tours VB
Current ClubNorwid Częstochowa
Club NumberNo. 11
National TeamCanada Men’s National Volleyball Team
National-Team NumberNo. 22
Career StatusActive

Norwid’s 2026 signing announcement lists Heslinga at 200 cm and 97 kg, with a 358 cm attack reach and 328 cm block reach, while the official Polish league registration lists him as an outside hitter wearing No. 11. His current measurements are therefore more useful for the present profile than older European competition listings from his season in France.

Early Life & Volleyball Beginnings

Heslinga developed in Ontario and played club volleyball with Storm Volleyball Club. By 2018, he was already one of the strongest players in his age group nationally. Storm Voltage won the 16U Boys Division 1, Tier 1 championship at the Volleyball Canada Nationals in Edmonton, and Heslinga was selected as the tournament MVP.

That youth success was followed by a move west to the University of Alberta. The Golden Bears roster history lists Heslinga from 2020–21 through 2024–25, with his competitive eligibility beginning in 2021–22. He played outside hitter throughout his Alberta career while studying in the Faculty of Engineering.

His first full university season immediately produced a national championship. Alberta defeated Trinity Western 3–1 in the 2022 U SPORTS final, with Heslinga contributing 13 kills. He was also selected to the championship all-star team, an early indication of the role he would eventually occupy as Alberta’s primary high-volume scorer.

Club Career

Alberta Golden Bears: 2020–2025

Heslinga’s Alberta career progressed from championship contributor to one of the most statistically productive outside hitters in Golden Bears history. After winning the 2022 national title, his role continued to expand until the 2023–24 season established him as the leading player in Canadian university men’s volleyball.

During the 2023–24 Canada West regular season, Heslinga recorded 373 kills and 446.5 points, added 39 aces and 142 digs, and hit .380. His attack percentage led Canada West and ranked second nationally, while his 4.14 kills per set were the highest by an Alberta player since 2000. Those numbers earned him both the Canada West Player of the Year and U SPORTS Player of the Year awards.

Isaac Heslinga in action for the Alberta Golden Bears
Isaac Heslinga in action during his final university season with the Alberta Golden Bears.

The postseason added an even stronger competitive layer to that season. Alberta won its 15th Canada West championship before reaching the U SPORTS tournament in Kingston. Across three national-championship matches, Heslinga produced 80 kills, including a program-record 32 in the quarterfinal against Laval. He then led Alberta with 28 kills in the five-set national final against Sherbrooke as the Golden Bears captured their record-tying 10th U SPORTS championship. Heslinga was named tournament MVP.

His final Alberta season in 2024–25 was statistically stronger again. Heslinga led both Canada West and U SPORTS with 340 kills, 4.60 kills per set, 385.5 points and 5.2 points per set while attacking at .373. He also contributed 104 digs and 25 aces. Canada West named him Player of the Year for a second consecutive season, and he repeated as the U SPORTS national Player of the Year.

The second award placed him in rare company: Heslinga became only the second Alberta player to win consecutive U SPORTS men’s volleyball Player of the Year honors. By the end of his Golden Bears career, he had accumulated 1,172 kills and 1,369.5 points, ranking second and third respectively in program history, while his 105 career service aces established a new Alberta record.

His final university match came in the 2025 U SPORTS championship final against Brandon. Alberta finished with the silver medal, but Heslinga closed his collegiate career with 25 kills and eight digs. The result ended a five-season association with the Golden Bears that included two national championships, two national Player of the Year awards and one U SPORTS championship MVP.

Tours VB: 2025–26

After completing his university career and engineering degree, Heslinga moved to France to begin his first professional season with Tours VB. He later described the year as an important learning stage, both in adjusting to the daily life of a professional player and in handling the highs and lows of a European season.

Tours also gave him his first experience in the CEV Champions League. Interestingly, CEV registered Heslinga as an opposite for the 2025–26 competition even though outside hitter had been his primary role at Alberta and with Canada. He appeared against teams including Trentino Itas and Ziraat Bankkart Ankara, adding another layer to the positional flexibility already visible in his international career.

Isaac Heslinga attacking for the Alberta Golden Bears
Isaac Heslinga attacks during his championship-winning Alberta Golden Bears career.

A particularly useful part of the Tours season was Heslinga’s connection with veteran setter Željko Ćorić. In a later interview with Norwid, Heslinga described Tours as a team that played quick volleyball and said that the established trust with Ćorić helped him learn to stay available even when the setter had to deliver difficult balls. That connection continued beyond France, as both players moved to Częstochowa for the following season.

Norwid Częstochowa: 2026–Present

Norwid Częstochowa announced Heslinga as a new signing in June 2026. The move represented his first opportunity in Poland’s top division, a league he said had been one of his career goals. After one professional season in France, the transfer placed him in a deeper domestic competition while allowing him to retain a familiar setter relationship with Ćorić.

The Polish league’s 2026–27 registration lists Heslinga as No. 11 and an outside hitter. His current physical profile is recorded at 200 cm, 97 kg and a 358 cm attack reach. Norwid’s own introduction emphasized his university career, experience with Canada and first European season with Tours as the foundation for the move.

Club Career Timeline

SeasonsTeamCountry
2020–2025Alberta Golden BearsCanada
2025–26Tours VBFrance
2026–presentNorwid CzęstochowaPoland

National Team Career

Heslinga’s path into Canada’s senior program developed through the country’s NextGen structure. Volleyball Canada lists him as part of its program from 2021, and he later represented Canada in U23 and senior-B competition before moving into the main senior-team environment.

Isaac Heslinga celebrating a point for the Canada men’s national volleyball team
Isaac Heslinga celebrates a point for Canada.

The 2023 Men’s Pan American Cup became the first major international tournament to separate Heslinga from the broader prospect group. Canada defeated Brazil 3–1 in the final in Guadalajara to win the country’s first men’s Pan American Cup gold medal. Heslinga led Canada’s scoring in the final according to Volleyball Canada and was named the tournament MVP by NORCECA.

That tournament also illustrated his positional flexibility. NORCECA identified Heslinga as an opposite during the event, even though his university role was outside hitter. Rather than representing a permanent position change, the assignment showed that Canada could use his attacking profile in a different pin role when the roster required it.

Only a month later, Heslinga captained Canada at the 2023 NORCECA Pan American Cup Final Six in Edmonton. He opened the tournament with 23 points against Puerto Rico and continued as one of Canada’s leading scorers as the team reached the final. Canada ultimately took silver after losing to the United States.

Canada returned to the Men’s Pan American Cup in 2024 and successfully defended its title. In the gold-medal match against the United States, Heslinga scored a team-high 16 points as Canada won 3–1. The result gave him consecutive Pan American Cup gold medals, with the first accompanied by his MVP award.

Isaac Heslinga attacking for the Canada men’s national volleyball team
Isaac Heslinga attacks for Canada in international competition.

His move into the senior national team became more visible in 2025. Heslinga was listed as No. 22 and an outside hitter on Canada’s Volleyball Nations League roster. During the Chicago round, he scored 17 points in Canada’s straight-set win over China. Later in the tournament, he added 12 points in another important victory over the Netherlands.

The 2025 FIVB Men’s World Championship in the Philippines brought another step in his senior international career. Heslinga was again listed as Canada’s No. 22 outside hitter. Norwid’s later signing announcement credited him with 21 points at the tournament—17 in attack and four from blocks, with attack efficiency above 40 percent. Canada advanced from pool play before its run ended against Poland in the Round of 16.

That progression—from NextGen, to Pan American Cup MVP and captaincy assignments, to VNL and World Championship volleyball—has given Heslinga experience in both developmental and full senior international roles while he has simultaneously moved into the professional club game.

Playing Style & Strengths

Heslinga’s strongest distinguishing trait is the breadth of his contribution as a pin attacker. In Norwid’s first interview with him, he described versatility as his biggest strength: he is comfortable playing more aggressively and accepting risk when the situation calls for it, but can also shift toward a more technical and tactical approach. That self-description matches the evidence from his university career, where his production was not limited to raw attacking volume.

Isaac Heslinga receiving tournament recognition at the Men’s Pan American Cup
Isaac Heslinga receives MVP recognition after Canada won the 2023 Men’s Pan American Cup.

In 2023–24, Heslinga combined 373 Canada West kills with a .380 attack percentage, 39 aces and 142 digs. The following season, he led both Canada West and U SPORTS in kills, kills per set, points and points per set while still hitting .373 and adding 104 digs. Alberta head coach Brock Davidiuk specifically highlighted his reception and defense alongside his scoring, describing him as the team’s leading receiver as well as its top point producer. For an outside hitter carrying that much offensive volume, maintaining strong efficiency and a meaningful first-contact role is central to why his university seasons stood out.

Serving became another durable weapon. Heslinga finished his Alberta career with 105 service aces, the most in program history. His ability to generate points directly from the line gave Alberta another scoring source beyond his front-row workload and complements the aggressive option he describes in his own playing style.

His role history also supports the versatility claim. He developed primarily as an outside hitter, was used as an opposite when he won MVP at the 2023 Pan American Cup, and was again registered at opposite for Tours in the 2026 Champions League. He has since returned to an outside-hitter designation with Canada and Norwid. Those assignments suggest a player capable of carrying different pin responsibilities rather than one whose effectiveness depends on a single rotation role.

At international level, his 17-point VNL performance against China and his scoring contribution at the 2025 World Championship show that his university production has begun translating into senior competition. The next phase of his career is less about proving that he can dominate university volleyball and more about sustaining the same combination of attacking, reception and service value against the deeper weekly opposition of PlusLiga.

Major Achievements

Selected National Team Honors

YearCompetitionResult
2023NORCECA Men’s Pan American CupGold
2023NORCECA Pan American Cup Final SixSilver
2024NORCECA Men’s Pan American CupGold

Canada’s 2023 title was the country’s first men’s Pan American Cup gold medal, while the 2024 victory made the NextGen program back-to-back champions.

Selected Club & University Honors

SeasonCompetitionResultTeam
2021–22U SPORTS Men’s Volleyball ChampionshipChampionAlberta Golden Bears
2023–24Canada West ChampionshipChampionAlberta Golden Bears
2023–24U SPORTS Men’s Volleyball ChampionshipChampionAlberta Golden Bears
2024–25U SPORTS Men’s Volleyball ChampionshipRunner-upAlberta Golden Bears

Selected Individual Awards

Year / SeasonCompetition / OrganizationAward
2018Volleyball Canada 16U Boys NationalsMVP
2023NORCECA Men’s Pan American CupMVP
2023–24Canada WestPlayer of the Year
2023–24U SPORTSPlayer of the Year
2024U SPORTS ChampionshipTournament MVP
2023–24Canada WestMale Athlete of the Year
2024–25Canada WestPlayer of the Year
2024–25U SPORTSPlayer of the Year
2024–25U SPORTSFirst Team All-Canadian
2024–25U SPORTSTop 8 Academic All-Canadian

The consecutive U SPORTS Player of the Year awards are especially significant. Heslinga paired them with different statistical peaks: 2023–24 included the national championship and tournament MVP, while 2024–25 produced career-best conference scoring rates and the Alberta career service-ace record.

Personal Life & Education

Heslinga completed his engineering degree at the University of Alberta while playing for the Golden Bears. His academic commitment became part of the final chapter of his university career: Alberta head coach Brock Davidiuk said Heslinga had professional opportunities available but chose to return and complete his degree before leaving for Europe.

That combination of academics and athletic performance was recognized nationally in January 2026, when Heslinga was selected as a 2024–25 U SPORTS Top 8 Academic All-Canadian. The distinction is reserved for a small group of student-athletes chosen from thousands of Academic All-Canadians across the country.

Away from volleyball, Heslinga told Norwid that he enjoys reading, playing chess on Chess.com, spending time with teammates and being outdoors. He also described spending time near the water as one of the ways he likes to relax. Those interests have remained part of his routine as he transitioned from university life in Canada to professional volleyball in Europe.

Where Is Isaac Heslinga Playing Now?

Isaac Heslinga plays for Norwid Częstochowa in Poland for the 2026–27 season. The Polish league lists him as No. 11 and an outside hitter, with his current registration showing a height of 200 cm, weight of 97 kg and attack reach of 358 cm.

The move follows his first professional season with Tours VB in France and places him in PlusLiga for the first time. It also reunites him with setter Željko Ćorić, with whom he developed an attacking connection at Tours. Heslinga has described playing in Poland as one of his major career goals and enters the season after establishing himself at senior international level with Canada in the 2025 VNL and World Championship.

At 24, his career is still moving from elite university production into sustained top-level professional competition. The Alberta résumé is already unusually complete; the next measure is how his reception, scoring versatility and service pressure translate over a full season in one of Europe’s strongest domestic leagues.

Frequently Asked Questions

What position does Isaac Heslinga play?

Isaac Heslinga’s primary position is outside hitter. He played outside hitter at the University of Alberta, is listed at that position by Canada and Norwid Częstochowa, and has also been used as an opposite in selected international and European club competitions.

Where does Isaac Heslinga play now?

Heslinga plays for Norwid Częstochowa in Poland. He joined the club for the 2026–27 season after spending his first professional year with Tours VB in France.

How tall is Isaac Heslinga?

Heslinga is 200 cm, or approximately 6 feet 7 inches. Norwid lists him at 97 kg with a 358 cm attack reach and 328 cm block reach.

What number does Isaac Heslinga wear?

Heslinga is registered as No. 11 with Norwid Częstochowa. He wore No. 22 with Canada during the 2025 senior international season and No. 17 during most of his University of Alberta career.

Did Isaac Heslinga win the U SPORTS Player of the Year award?

Yes. Heslinga won the U SPORTS men’s volleyball Player of the Year award in both 2023–24 and 2024–25. He also won the corresponding Canada West award in both seasons.

What championships did Isaac Heslinga win with the Alberta Golden Bears?

Heslinga was part of Alberta’s U SPORTS championship teams in 2022 and 2024. He was named tournament MVP when the Golden Bears won the 2024 national championship.

Has Isaac Heslinga played for Canada’s senior national team?

Yes. Heslinga played for Canada in the 2025 Volleyball Nations League and the 2025 FIVB Men’s World Championship after previously representing the country through its NextGen and developmental programs.

What is Isaac Heslinga’s biggest international individual award?

Heslinga was named MVP of the 2023 NORCECA Men’s Pan American Cup after helping Canada win the tournament for the first time.

References

Current Affiliations

Club & National Team

Browse team profiles →
NOR
Current Club · 2026–present

Norwid Częstochowa

Team profile not yet available
Career Path

Clubs Through the Years

2020–2025

Alberta Golden Bears

Canada

2025–26

Tours VB

France

2026–present

Norwid Częstochowa

Poland

Career Record

Major Honours

01

NORCECA Men’s Pan American Cup

Gold · 2023

02

NORCECA Pan American Cup Final Six

Silver · 2023

03

NORCECA Men’s Pan American Cup

Gold · 2024